Maintenance of PPE: can the employer settle for paying compensation?


Provision of PPE is the responsibility of the employer

In general, the general principles of prevention indicate that the employer must implement protective measures (C. trav., art. L.4121-2). Collective protective measures are to be preferred. But if they are not enough, the employer must put in place individual protection measures, i.e. provide personal protective equipment (PPE).

Each month, L’appel expert, the Lefebvre Dalloz group’s telephone legal information service, answers a practical question posed by HSE managers. This month, PPE maintenance.
Featured



Source link

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Shopping Cart